[CLN-list] Oddity in CLN documentation? (Was: [GiNaC-list] Possible size issue in test in numeric.cpp)

Pierangelo Masarati masarati at aero.polimi.it
Thu Aug 17 11:47:42 CEST 2006

CLN documentation in Section 3.1 states that 

Small integers (typically in the range -2^29...2^29-1,

while in Section 3.4 it states that 

The conversion from `int' works only if the argument is < 2^29 and > -2^29.

This is not necessarily contradictory, but it sounds a bit odd.  Why would 
 -2^29 be legal for small integers if no conversion can occur for that value? 


Dr. Pierangelo Masarati               | voice: +39 02 2399 8309
Dip. Ing. Aerospaziale                | fax:   +39 02 2399 8334
Politecnico di Milano                 | mailto:pierangelo.masarati at polimi.it
via La Masa 34, 20156 Milano, Italy   | http://www.aero.polimi.it/~masarati 

Please avoid sending me Word or PowerPoint attachments.
See http://www.gnu.org/philosophy/no-word-attachments.html 

More information about the CLN-list mailing list